Friday, May 28, 2010
[…] required nor permitted, and courts must apply the statute as written. However, if
reasonable minds can differ regarding the meaning of a statute, judicial
construction is appropriate.” [White v Harrison-White, 280 Mich App 383, 387;
760 NW2d 691 (2008), quoting USAA Ins Co v Houston Gen Ins Co, 220 Mich
App 386, 389-390; 559 NW2d 98 (1996) (internal citations omitted).]

ANALYSIS

Plaintiff is a Michigan resident. However, neither defendant nor the child has ever lived
in Michigan. Thus, the current action constitutes an interstate custody dispute and “MCL
722.1201 sets forth the basic jurisdictional requirement for making an initial custody
determination.” Nash, supra at 109. MCL 722.1201 provides:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 722.1204, which concerns temporary
emergency jurisdiction], a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial
child-custody determination only in the following situations:
(a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the
commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within 6
months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from
this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state.
(b) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision
(a), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction
on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under [MCL 722.1207,
which concerns an inconvenient forum, or MCL 722.1208, which concerns
unjustifiable conduct of the parties], and the court finds both of the following:
(i) The child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least 1
parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with
this state other than mere physical presence.
(ii) Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the
child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships.
(c) All courts having jurisdiction under subdivision (a) or (b) have
declined to exercise jurisdiction on the grounds that a court of this state is the
more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under [MCL
722.1207 or MCL 722.1208].
(d) No court of another state would have jurisdiction under subdivision
(a), (b), or (c).
(2) Subsection (1) is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child-custody
determination by a court of this state.
(3) Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is neither
necessary nor sufficient to make a child-custody determination.

DEFINITIONS