Friday, May 28, 2010
[…] THE MULTI STATE COURT DID NOT HAVE TO TALK BUT THEY SHOULD HAVE

One would have hoped that the Oakland Circuit Court or a court in North Carolina or
elsewhere might have inquired whether some court, somewhere, had assumed jurisdiction over
this case, given the allegations of abuse.4 Although communication between courts is not
required unless proceedings have been filed in two different states, MCL 722.1206(2), pursuant
to MCL 722.1110(1), “[a] court of this state may communicate with a court in another state
concerning a proceeding arising under this act.” Further, MCL 722.1112 states, in pertinent part:
(1) A court of this state may request the appropriate court of another state to do
any of the following:
(a) Hold an evidentiary hearing
(b) Order a person to produce or give evidence under procedures of that
state.
(c) Order that an evaluation be made with respect to the custody of a child
involved in a pending proceeding.
(d) Forward to the court of this state a certified copy of the transcript of
the record of the hearing, the evidence otherwise presented, and an evaluation
prepared in compliance with the request.
(2) Upon request of a court of another state, a court of this state may hold a
hearing or enter an order described in subsection (1).


MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS TROUBLED WITH THE OAKLAND COUNTY COURT

We are also somewhat troubled that, despite the fact that the Oakland County Friend of
the Court (FOC) was in the process of conducting an investigation, there is no indication that the