Friday, May 28, 2010
[…] declined to exercise jurisdiction on the grounds that a court of this state is the
more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under [MCL
722.1207 or MCL 722.1208].
(d) No court of another state would have jurisdiction under subdivision
(a), (b), or (c).
(2) Subsection (1) is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child-custody
determination by a court of this state.
(3) Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is neither
necessary nor sufficient to make a child-custody determination.

DEFINITIONS

Pursuant to MCL 722.1102(h), “‘Initial determination’ means the first child-custody
determination concerning a particular child.” Under MCL 722.1102(c),
“Child-custody determination” means a judgment, decree, or other court
order providing for legal custody, physical custody, or parenting time with respect
to a child. Child-custody determination includes a permanent, temporary, initial,
and modification order.