Friday, May 28, 2010
[…] child’s birth. Therefore, it is also conceivable that, having not lived in any one place for at least
six months, the child had no home state.

ATTORNEY TESTIMONY WAS RELIED UPON

In addition, at the motion hearing, plaintiff’s attorney claimed that North Carolina declined jurisdiction over both the initial divorce action and allegations that defendant abused the child, but again, no proof was offered and the trial court did not request any.
It is worth noting that had a North Carolina court considered hearing plaintiff’s motion to
change custody, the guiding provision would be MCL 722.1203, which provides:
Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 722.1204], a court of this state
shall not modify a child-custody determination made by a court of another state
unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody
determination under [MCL 722.1201(1)(a) or (b)] and either of the following
applies:
(a) The court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive,
continuing jurisdiction under [MCL 722.1202] or that a court of this state would
be a more convenient forum under [MCL 722.1207].
(b) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that neither
the child, nor a parent of the child, nor a person acting as a parent presently
resides in the other state. [Emphasis added.]
If North Carolina was no longer the child’s home state, one can see why the North Carolina court
might have concluded that it did not have jurisdiction to modify an initial custody determination
made by a Michigan court.